×
×

Turning Leaves

Turning Leaves

Date

27 Sep 2013 (All day) to 29 Sep 2013 (All day)

“Kingussie’s Autumn Book Festival run by the popular second hand bookshop Caberfeidh Horizons”

Organised by: Caberfeidh Horizons

PROGRAMME OF EVENTS 

Thursday 26th September - Launch of Festival

7.30pm Duke of Gordon Hotel                     Grant Moir, CEO of C.N.P.A.

                                                                        Dick Balharry, Scottish Environmentalist

                                                                        Cameron McNeish Local Author

 Friday 27th September

10.00am Caberfeidh House                          Story Writing Workshop with Dorothy Baird

 2.00pm Star Hotel                                        Rosie Wallace - A Small Town Affair

 4.00pm Star Hotel                                        Poetry Reading by Dorothy Baird

 7.30pm Talla nan Ros*                                John Allen – Cairngorm John

 

Saturday 28th September

10.30am Talla nan Ros                               Linda Strachan Writing Workshop

11.00am Highland Folk Museum               Margaret Bennett a fascinating raconteur

 2.00pm Highland Folk Museum                Campbell Slimon – Stells Stools Strupag

 4.00pm  Talla nan Ros*                             Donald Barr – The Spey from Source to Sea

 7.30pm Talla nan Ros*                              Cameron McNeish – Scotland End to End

 

Sunday 29th September

1.00 pm Silverfjord Hotel                          Roger Hutchison – The Silent Weaver

 Soup and Sandwich lunch will be available from 12.30 pm

 An Exhibition of local photographs by John “Jumbo” Taylor will be available for viewing before and after each event held at Talla nan Ros

PROGRAMME OF EVENTS FOR SCHOOLS

9.05 – 10.00 am      Kingussie High School, S1                                                  Allan Burnett

 10.00-10.55 am      Kingussie High School, S1                                                  Linda Strachan

10.30-11.45 am      Gergask & Newtonmore Primary School, P4-7                  Allan Burnett

11.00-12.00 noon   Kingussie Primary School P1-3                                         Linda Strachan

1.30-2.45 pm           Kingussie Primary School P4-7                                         Allan Burnett

1.30-2.30 pm           Newtonmore & Gergask Primary School P1-3                 Linda Strachan

1.30-2.30 pm           Newtonmore Primary School Gaelic Unit                        Margaret Bennett